For information about COVID-19 policies and restrictions on campus, please visit the UCLA Samueli COVID-19 Info Page.
UCLA Samueli COVID-19 Info

Congratulations to the

National Society of Black Engineers

for being selected by the UCLA Samueli School of Engineering for the 

Overall Student Group of the Year Award

See Here: Article Link

Congratulations to the

American Indian Science and Engineering Society

for being highlighted by UCLA Department of Life Sciences in recognition of Native American Heritage Month!

See Here: Article Link

AISES Logo

Congratulations to the

UCLA Chapter of the American Indian Science Engineering Society (AISES)

they were awarded the

Outreach and Community Service Chapter Award at the 2022 AISES National Conference in Palm Springs, CA

Justin Rodriguez, UCLA AISES Chapter President, and Desirae Barragan, UCLA AISES Chapter External Vice President (4th & 3rd  from rt. holding award) with UCLA AISES chapter members at the 2022 AISES National Conference in Palm Springs, CA

As of July 1, 2022

CEED Alumnae Dr. Regan Patterson is an 

Assistant Professor in Civil and Environmental Engineering 

for the UCLA Samueli School of Engineering!

A banner image names and pictures the following new faculty from left to right: Tierra Bills, Sergio Carbajo, Mirelle Kamariza, Regan Patterson, Joseph Peterson, Jaimie Stewart, Yuan Tian, Thaiesha Wright, Bolei Zhou. The top of the banner depicts: UCLA Samueli School of Engineering Welcomes Outstanding New Faculty to the No. 1 Public University!

Congratulations to the

Logo for SOLES at UCLA and SHPE

they were awarded the

Blue Chip Award,

Regional Chapter of the Year Award

&

National Chapter of the Year Award

at the

2022

Logo for the SHPE National Institute For Leadership Academy

Congratulations to the 2022 Graduates!

Aerospace Engineering

Karina Ballesteros Aidan Carrizales
Jeremy Fernandez Jeremi Garcia
Michael Pillado Connor Robertson

Bio Engineering

Veronica Campbell+ Adam Clements^*
Raul Davila  Anwar Kalid
Ian Miguel Gavin Spillard^

Chemical Engineering

Jose Miguel Chevalier^*

Susana Rastelli

Spencer Toy^

Civil Engineering

Daniel Cordova^  Justin Ehrenberger^
Iman Fawzy Saimon Hadgu
Aidan Hasegawa# Amaya Hernandez
Derrick Magee David Martinez
Anabella Noguera Richard Trujeque
Pablo Alexander Velasco#  

Computer Engineering

Francisco Cruz Tapia

Gustavo Diaz^

Juan Carlos Rios*

Computer Science

Jaden Bernal^ Andrew Caylor
Dylan Gunn Valentin Lagunes
Bradley Pickard^ Garrett Rifkin^
Mattie Sanseverino* Alexander (Alex) Trujillo-Hilleary

Computer Science & Engineering

Omar Camarillo

Alberto Diaz

Rodrigo Gonzalez, Jr.

Maria Ignacio

Nancy Valdez-Perez

Electrical Engineering

Evyn Chiappe+ Jorge De Dios Suarez^
Daniel Ferguson^* Nicolas Galvis^
Demyana Gouda Michael Jewett
Gabriel Lazrak Anthony Santamaria
Shantinath Smyth^
Gillian Vaughn

Materials Engineering

Theodora Demangos

Joana Lacerda

Sarah Sleboda

Mechanical Engineering

Jesus Alonso Rebecca Celsi^
Israel Garcia Javier Gomez*
Alexis Lopez Jorge Mendoza
Michael Munguia^ Xavier Munoz
Lorenzo Ontiveros Alexandra Orloff^
Ashley Prouty Odalys Sanchez-Mendoza 
Sean Velandia
 

Legend: 

* Dean’s Honors List

+ Summa Cum laude

# MagnaCum laude

^ Cum Laude

Tri-Org Awards 2021-2022

SOLES: SHPE Blue Chip Award

NSBE: Chapter of the Year Award (Region 6)

AISES: National Chapter of the Year Award for Professional and Chapter Development

Logo for the MESA Day 2022 LA Metro Region

2022 LA Metro Region MESA Day Competition

Congratulations to the following UCLA MESA Center winners!
 

Coding Solutions
Middle School
Ibrahim Piri, LACES MS, 2nd Place
High School 
Phoenix Rhee, Brian Seo, Los Angeles HS, 1st Place

MESA Machine
High School (11th-12th grade)
Hayden Busch, Diego Hernandez, Hamilton HS,
1st Place Innovative Design
3rd Place Accuracy

MESA Think Tank
High School (9th-10th grade) 
Naomi Patel, Ayman Habib, LACES HS, 2nd Place

Moon Base 
Middle School (6th Grade)
Punnya Navin, Avery Smith, LACES MS
1st Place Innovative Design
3rd Place Overall
Middle School (7th-8th Grade)
Daniel Ortega, Daniel Webster MS
3rd Place Innovative Design
 2nd Place Overall
High School (9th-10th Grade)
Getajati Langley, University HS
3rd Place Overall 
High School (11th-12th Grade)
Sofia and Elena Behzadi, LACES HS,
2nd Place Innovative Design
 3rd Place Overall

NEDC – Designing for Equity in Your Community
Middle School
Andrew Karp, Sam Legaspi , Daniel Webster MS,
2nd Place Poster
3rd Place Design Brief
3rd Place Tech Presentation and Interview
 3rd Place Pitch,
3rd Place Overall

CEED Logo

Location:

6291 Boelter Hall

Office Hours:

Monday – Thursday: 8:30 am – 5:30 pm

Friday: 10:00 am – 5:00 pm

 

Latest News